Program and Participants Mobility

Mobility: Objects, Materials, Concepts, Actors

30 Sep–08 Oct 2017, Buenos Aires

Program Brochure_[pdf download]

Participants:

Name & Affiliation
Topic
Bohnenblust, Laura Valentina
(University of Bern)
Arte flotante – Strategies of Mobility in the Art of Argentina between 1950 and 1970
Buffetault, Aurore
(Université Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris)
Poetics of Liberation: The “Centro de Arte y Comunicación” – CAYC (Buenos Aires, 1968-1979)
Flaherty, George Francis
(University of Texas)
Printmaking and Strategic Internationalism in Revolutionary Cuba and Neocolonial Puerto Rico
Gallipoli, Milena
(Universidad Nacional de San Martín, Buenos Aires)
Casting the Canon: Plaster Casts as Global Dissemination Media. Consumption Modalities During the Long 19th Century
Gluzman, Georgina G.
(Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, Buenos Aires)
Women Artists in the City of Buenos Aires in the 1920 and 1930s
Guerra, Diego Fernando
(Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Historical, Aesthetical and Epistemological Mobility in the Formation of a Photographic Field in Argentina, 1930-1960
Hyman, Aaron Michael
(Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)
Rubens in a New World: Prints, Authorship, and Transatlantic Intertextuality
Karp, Laura
(University Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris)
Transfers and Mobility: Foreign Artists in Buenos Aires (1900-1950)
Mardones Bravo, Camila
(University of Hamburg)
The Place of Ritual: Dialogues and Continuities Between Sacred Spaces in Rural Eighteenth-century Andes
Marino, Marcelo Carlos
(National University of Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina)
Mobility and Style. The Notions of Orientalism and Exoticism in Nineteenth-century Latin American Painting
Maroja, Camila
(Duke University, Durham)
Global Art: From Les Magicies de la Terre (Paris, 1989) to the São Paulo Biennial (1998)
Murace, Giulia
(Universidad Nacional de San Martín, Buenos Aires)
Rome in the Building of South-American Art and Academies in the long Nineteenth Century
Occhietti, Raphaelle
(Université de Montréal/Centre d’histoire de Sciences Po Paris)
Geolocating the Economy: Raw Materials and Cartographies in the Arts Since 1975
Oesterreich, Mirjam
(Technische Universität Darmstadt)
The ‘Folkloristic Modernity‘ – Mexican Indigenism between Nationalidentitarian Definitions and Transregional Entanglements (1920-50)
Ospina Jimenez, Catalina
(University of Chicago)
From Mouth to Hand: Mopa Mopa Objects and Epistemological Encounters in the Colonial Andes
Petrauskaité, Laura
(Lithuanian Culture Research Institute)
Significance of Artists’ Migration for Modernization of Lithuanian Art: Matas Menčinskas and His Contemporaries
Preisinger-Winkler, Raphaèle Odile
(Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design)
The Destruction of the Idols and the Emergence of the Christian Cult Image in New Spain: Framing Sacred Objects in the Age of Early European Expansion
Wolf, Caroline
(New York University/ Rice University)
Brasilidade Unbound: Immigration and Identity in Contemporary Brazilian Art and Architecture

Steering Group:

Hannah Baader (Kunsthistorisches Institut Florenz/MPI; Art Histories and Aesthetic Practices)
Lena Bader (German Center for Art History in Paris)
Jens Baumgarten (Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo)
Thierry Dufrêne (Université Paris Quest Nanterre La Défense)
Thomas Kirchner (German Center of Art History in Paris)
Peter Krieger (Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, UNAM)
Anne Lafont (Institut national d’histoire de l’art, Paris, INHA)
Gabriela Siracusano (National Research Council of Argentina (CONICET))
Diana Wechsler (Instituto de Investigaciones en Arte y Cultura “Dr. Norberto Griffa” (UNTREF))
Gerhard Wolf (Kunsthistorisches Institut Florenz/MPI; Art Histories and Aesthetic Practices)