Program and Participants Beyond History

Beyond History and Identity: New Perspectives on Aesthetics, Politics, and Society in Eastern Europe

2–12 Dec 2015, Berlin

PROGRAM BROCHURE [pdf]

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS [click on the names to find more information]:

Name Theme
1. Baicoianu, Anca-Gabriela
(University of Bucharest)
Traveling Concepts: Postcommunist Perspectives on Postcolonial Studies
2. Bulakh, Tania
(Indiana University)
Consumer Citizenship in Post-Soviet Ukraine
3. Dudko, Oksana
(Center for Urban History of East Central Europe, Lviv)
Rattling The Bars of its Cage: New Alternative Theatre in Ukraine
4. Fabrykant, Marharyta
(Belarusian State University)
From Tolerance of Power to Power of Violence: Geopolitical Turn in Contemporary Belarusian Nationalism in Comparative Perspective
5. Glukhanyuk, Anna Arkadievna
(Ural State University, Ekaterinburg State Drama School)
Pressure of Religious Context: Russian Theatre, Politics and Orthodox Church
6. Jackson, Megan R.
(University of Arizona)
The Running Body: From Cultural Motif to Critical Methodology
7. Kareniauskaite, Monika
(Vilnius University)
Disclosing Violence in the Soviet Union and its Colonies: The Case of Soviet and Post-Soviet Lithuania
8. Laketa, Sunčana
(University of Zürich)
Affect, Identities, Territories: Nationalism Embodied
9. Milosevic, Ana
(U Maastricht/U Leuven)
From Balkanization to Europeanization: The Politics of Memory in Croatia and Serbia, 1990-2015
10. Močnik, Nena
(U Ljubljana)
Community Theatre as Creative Source in Processing Violent Past: Post-war Youth from Bosnia-Herzegovina Creating Spaces for Reconciliation Through Performative Arts
11. Nemtsev, Mikhail
(Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)
“Destalinisation” as a Problem and Perspective for Social Ethics in Contemporary Russia
12. Novikov, Anna
(Hebrew U of Jerusalem, GHI Warsaw)
You Are What You Wear: Polish and Jewish Visual Nationalisation Through Fashion in the Partitioned Poland (1848-1918)
13. Preda, Caterina
(University of Bucharest)
Art and Politics in Modern Dictatorships: A Comparison of Eastern Europe and the Southern Cone
14. Sasunkevich, Olga
(European Humanities University, Lithuania/Belarus)
De-essentializing Ethnicity: ‘Karta Polaka’ and the Process of Ethnicization in the Belarus-Poland Border Region
15. Schlegel, Simon
(MPI Social Anthropology, Halle)
Ethnicity and its Translations—The History of an Ambiguous Concept in a Contested Land
16. Sklokin, Volodymyr
(Ukrainian Catholic University, Lviv)
The Social Relevance of History in Poland, Russia and Ukraine in Comparative Context (1989-2015)
17. Tomek, Miroslav
(Universitas Carolina Pragensis)
“They would be surprised that Banderites spoke Russian”: Perception of Ukraine in Czechoslovakia during 1945-1989 and its Repercussions Nowadays
18. Trach, Nadiya
( U “Kyiv-Mohyla Academy”)
Linguistic and Semiotic Landscapes of Maidan: New Symbols in Ukrainian Public Space
19. Vukcevic, Jovana
(EHESS Paris / Charles U Prague)
Consuming Heritage in Post-socialist States: Nostalgia, Political Negotiation and Disneyfication of Communist Memorial Sites
20. Yurchuk, Yulia
(Baltic and East European Graduate School, Stockholm)
Commemorative Practices Dedicated to WWII During and After Euromaidan
21. Zhuravlev, Oleg
(EUI, Florence)
From the Event to New Political Subjectivities: Comparing Euromaidan and ‘Bolotnaya’