Program and Participants

Modernisms: Concepts, Contexts, and Circulation

16–24 July 2016, São Paulo

PROGRAM BROCHURE [pdf download]
WORKSHOP PROGRAM [pdf download]

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS [click on the names to find more information]

Name Topic
Alvarez, Mariola
(Colby College Maine)
Transnational Brazil and Modern Calligraphic Abstraction
Bachmann, Pauline
(Freie Universität Berlin)
Constructivism as Construction: Brazilian Neoconcretism between Language and Object
Baader, Hannah
(Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz/Max-Planck-Institut, Art Histories and Aesthetic Practices, Berlin)
Steering Group
Bader, Lena
(DFK Paris)
Steering Group
Barriendos, Joaquín
(Columbia University)
Geopolitics of Global Art: The Reinvention of Latin America as a Geoaesthetic Region
Baumgarten, Jens
(Unifesp, São Paulo)
Steering Group
Bravo, Monica
(Brown University)
Picturing Greater America: U.S. Modernist Photography and the Mexican Cultural Renaissance, 1920-45
Cruz Porchini, Dafne
(El Colegio de México)
Modern and Transnational Cultural Artistic Networks between Mexico and Europe (1900–1930): Case Studies
Cytlak, Katarzyna
(CONICET, University of San Martín, Argentina)
Utopia and Resistance: Art during the Sixties and Seventies. Dialogues between Argentina and Eastern Europe
Drosos, Nikolas
(Columbia University)
A Tale of Two (University) Cities: The Modernist Campuses of Mexico City and Caracas in the Imaginary of Socialist Eastern Europe
Dûfrene, Thierry
(Université Paris Quest Nanterre La Défense)
Steering Group
Flores, Patrick
(University of the Philippines, Manila)
Steering Group
Gonçalves Magalhães, Ana (MAC-USP, São Paulo, USP) Steering Group
Handberg, Kristian (University of Copenhagen and Louisiana Museum of Modern Art) Multiple Modernities: World Images and Dreamworlds in Art and Culture, 1946-1972
Karp Lugo, Laura
(University of Tours)
A Transnational History of Latin American Art in the Postcolonial Era
Kern, Margit
(Universität Hamburg)
Steering Group
Kirchner, Thomas
(DFK Paris)
Steering Group
Lafont, Anne
(Institut national d’histoire de l’art, Paris, INHA)
Steering Group
Lapin Dardashti, Abigail (CUNY Graduate Center) Re-Constructing Blackness in Brazil: Politics, Race, and Modernity in Brazilian Art and Architecture, 1950s-1980s
Maroja, Camila
(Brown University)
The First Mercosul Biennial: Showcasing an Abstract and Political Latin America
Moura, Sabrina
(University of Campinas)
Decenterings and Regionalisms: An Intercrossed History of the Havana and Dakar Biennials
Oesterreich, Miriam
(Technische Universität Darmstadt)
On Mexican Artistic Indigenism: An Anachronistic Conception of Modernity
Rocco, Renata
(University of São Paulo)
The Presence of Danilo di Prete (Pisa, 1911-São Paulo, 1985) in Brazil,  1940-1970
Santa Olalla, Pablo
(Universidad de Barcelona)
Relational Networks between Conceptualisms: Spain, Latin America, United States, 1968-1984
Siegert, Nadine
(Universität Bayreuth)
Utopian Modernism: The Aesthetics of Socialism in Africa
Siracusano, Gabriela
(Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, UNTREF, Buenos Aires)
Steering Group
Vallego, Rachel
(University of São Paulo)
The Print Donation from the Central Bank of Brazil to the Museum of Contemporary Art of the University of São Paulo
Venturi, Riccardo
(Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art, Paris)
Porosity as Modernism. A Transatlantic View on Post-war Italian Visual Practices
Wagen-Magnon, Samuel (L’Université de Lausanne) The “Tree of Modern Art” as Prime Object or Replication? Miguel Covarrubias between Art History and Anthropology
Wechsler, Diana
(Museo de la Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, UNTREF, Buenos Aires)
Steering Group
Wolf, Caroline “Olivia”
(Rice University)
Emigrados de lejanas regiones”: The Art and Architectural Patronage of Arab and Armenian Diaspora Communities in the Argentine Capital, 1910-1955