List of Participants and Program

After Violence: The (Im-)Possibility of Understanding and Remembering

10-17 June 2019, Dnipro, Ukraine

Participants & Projects

Artymyshyn, Yulia
(National Academy Sciences of Ukraine)
Deportations of Ukrainians from the Polish-Ukrainian Borderland during 1944–1951 in the Regional Memory of Ukraine
Filianin, Yevhen
(Dnipro University)
The Orthodox Church in Southern Ukraine: The History of (Non-)Subordination to the Moscow Patriarchate as an Element of Public Conscience Manipulation in Post-Soviet Society
Hruntou, Siarhei
(National Academy of Sciences of Belarus)
In the Shadow of Obelisks: Memory as Revenge and Reconciliation in Individual and Public Monuments to the Victims of the Second World War in Belarus
Klingenberg, Darja
(Goethe University Frankfurt/Main)
Other Memories between Conformism, Resilience and Melancholy: Marginalized Memory Among Middle-Class Russian-Speaking Jewish Migrants in a German Post-Migrant Society
Korhel, Michal
(Augsburg University)
State Children and Power: Czech-German Children in the Power Struggles of Post-WWII Czechoslovakia
Kozakevych, Bozhena
(European University Viadrina)
The Holocaust in Berdychiv and its Remembrance
Močnik, Nena 
(University of Turku)
Sexuality in the Aftermath of Violence: Lessons from Bosnia on Silence, Social Stigma and the Long-Term Impact of War-Related Sexual Violence
Olzacka, Elzbieta
(Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
The Memorialization of the Ukrainian Revolution of Dignity (2013-2014) and the War in Donbas (2014-) in the Public Space of Ukrainian Cities
Pejović, Astrea
(Central European University Budapest)
Towards Anthropology of Defeat: The Heroization of the Yugoslav Wars in Serbia
Sebih, Nawel
(University of Sorbonne Nouvelle (Paris 3))
The (Im-)Possible Representation of Traumatic Historical Events in Cinema: Digging Voids and Excavating Absence
Seiler, Nina
(University of Zurich)
Negated Commonity: The Suffocation of Communitarian Ideas in Polish Political and Artistic Discourse Around 1968
Shigematsu, Hisashi
(University of Tokyo)
History and Memory of the Lithuanian Activists Front
Wals, Tobias Ukraine Beyond the Frontline – Collected Reportages
Weller, Nina
(European University Viadrina Frankfurt/Oder)
Designing the Past: Imagined History, Fiction and Memory in the Belarusian, Russian and Ukrainian Cultures
Woolley, Ursula
(UCL SSEES London)
The Practice and Policy of Public History in Ukraine: Wartime Securitisation of Identity or Decolonisation?
Leno, Pavlo
(Uzhorog National University)
Victory Day in Transcarpathia
Tkachenko, Maryna
(Dnipro University)  
Free listener without project presentation